Print
Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, the terms “we”, “us” and “ours” refers to Is My Software Pty Ltd ACN 136 024 26. The term "Website" means the website located at www.ismycv.com.au and unless the context required otherwise, includes related services and sites.

This policy comes into effect on 26 October 2009.

This policy provides information as to the kind of information that we collect and the ways we use it.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) which govern the handling of personal information.

Types of information we collect

We collect information on visitors to the Website, including information on which areas of the Website are most often accessed and how long visitors visit those areas.

We utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor such traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. ou can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting your access to parts of the Website.

Personal information (such as your telephone number, employment and educational history, professional associations and memberships) may be collected if you choose to register as a job seeker on the Website. The purpose of the collection of such information is clear from the context in which it is collected. Where you are required to pay to use the services of the Website, we will also collect financial information such as credit card information.

Protection of personal information

We use reasonable endeavours to protect personal information and to use and disclose it only as set out below. The Website uses a login process to promote the security of personal information. The Website’s servers are located in a secured data centre with security measures in place.

Access, use and disclosure

The very nature of the Website is such that certain users will, by their actions, (for example by uploading resume content) consent to the use and disclosure of personal information.

Our employed staff and contractors engaged by us (including call centre staff) may have access to personal information that you provide and may access it for purposes that include the audit of content on the Website for quality control purposes and for compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us doing so, to third parties who are engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as financial institutions processing credit cards, and our agents, business partners, joint venture entities or partners. We may also need to disclose it if required to conduct any investigation into you or your activities, if for example there is reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions. We may also disclose such information as required or permitted by any law.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • you do not provide us with adequate time to address your request;
  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
  • we are required by law to disclose the information.
  • We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

    Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

    Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but except in circumstances where you expressly or impliedly indicate that you wish to make the information available to others and to identify you, we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

    Unless in using the website you expressly or impliedly agree to make certain information available (for example by uploading a CV/ Resume), all personal information which we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability, subject to the other terms and conditions of this website and this privacy policy. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

    Access to your personal information

    You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

    Other

    If at any time you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

    We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our website. [Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to personal in that category.]

    Changes to this policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Such changes will be notified to you upon your attempt to log-in to the Website following the making of such changes.

    Contact Us

    If you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact:


    The Privacy Officer
    Is My Software Pty Ltd
    1 Williamsons Road
    Doncaster, VIC 3108
    Australia